Otunba Abayomi Odunowo leads forty candidates team for 2019 Elections in Ogun State.

The Chairman and State management committee of Green party of Nigeria (GPN) during the press conference in Abeokuta released the list to the media.

Otunba Abayomi Odunowo leads forty candidates team for 2019 Elections in Ogun State.

The list of the Green team was released by the state Chairman of the party Engineer Akintunde Olawoyin last week.

The Chairman and State management committee of Green party of Nigeria (GPN) during the press conference in Abeokuta released the list to the media.

Present during the press conference are the State Chairman Engineer Akintunde Olawoyin, the state Secretary Ademolu Adeola Onabajo, the State woman Leader Mrs Dolapo Balogun, the state youth Leader, Olasunkunmi Shobowale the State Leader Alhaji Tunde Atoyebi

Also present are several Local Government Chairmen amongst whom are Olufemi Oshinuga Ikenne Local, Mrs islamia Fashina the ijebu Ode Local governemnt, Mr Ade Akinwunmi Ado Odo Ota Local Govt,Mr Yussuf Fagbire the Yewa North Local Government and Abeokuta south and Ifo Local Government Mr Abiona Oladele and Kehinde Adetowubo amongst others.

The Chairman also confidently quoted Socrates during the conference

“The secret of CHANGE is to FOCUS all of your energies NOT in fighting the old, but in building the NEW- Socrates”

While reading the names of candidates for elective posts for 2019 elections in Ogun state. The chairman noted that for the first time the principles of true federalism would be seen in Ogun State from 2019.

However The list contained the names of all forty candidates submitted to INEC in Abuja and officially released by the party during the conference.

According to him, Otunba Abayomi Odunowo is the governorship candidate and the leader of the 2019 green team, of GPN while a seasoned educationist Mrs Olayinka Atipiji is the deputy governorship candidate.

Other candidates are:

SENATE

  1. Abimbola Margaret Onokoya(Ogun Central)
  2. Akintunde Temitope Samuel (Ogun East)
  3. Prince Adewale Samson( Ogun West)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

  1. Kayode Babasola Oladipo Sogbetun(Remo)
  2. Dr. Dele Najeem Onatade (Abeokuta North)
  3. Olojede Oluwaseun Aremu (Abeokuta South)
  4. Popoola Segun ( Yewa North)
  5. Fagbenro Taiwo Nurudeen( Ado Odo/Ota)
  6. Odunmbaku Rasheed Ajibola( Yewa South)
  7. Nurudeen Adesina Adio ( Ifo/ Ewekoro)
    8.Oloto Ahmed Olugbenga ( Ijebu North)
  8. Idowu Tunji Muhammad ( Ijebu central)

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY.

  1. Durowoju Riskiyu Oladiyan (Abeokuta North)
  2. Badmus Afeez Akanni (Yewa North)
  3. Fakeye Timothy Sunday (Yewa North 2)
  4. Olaogun Yusuf Oluwafemi (Yewa South)
  5. Alaran Olalekan M. (Ijebu East)
  6. Akinfenwa Azeez A.(Imeko-Afon)
  7. Falola Andrew Opeyemi (Ipokia)
  8. Abatan Olufemi James (Obafemi owode)
  9. Soetan Olushola Kazeem (Odeda)
  10. Sanni Akeem Olafemi (Ogun Waterside)
  11. Ojoye Abiodun (Remo North)
  12. Lawal Ibrahim Olalekan (Sagamu 2)
  13. Ajagunjeun Kabir Akanbi (Abeokuta South 1)
  14. Odunewu Abidemi Olatunji (Abeokuta South 2)
  15. Ajayi Babatunde (Ado-Odo/Ota)
  16. Owolabi Adetola Samuel (Ado-Odo/Ota 2)
  17. Idowu Olutobi (Ewekoro)
  18. Any Tanimola Godwin Mercy (Ifo 1)
  19. Salisu Afeez Ajibola (Ifo 2)
  20. Otunba Alatishe Adedayo (Ijebuode)
  21. Adebajo Kehinde Adeolu (Ijebu North 1)
  22. Talabi Olanrewaju Abiodun (Ijebu North 2)
  23. Adelaja Bowale Oluwaseyi (Ijebu North-East)
  24. Adeyemi Adedayo (Ikenne)
  25. Ayannuga Olugbenga (Odogbolu)
  26. Ogunleye Joseph Olusola (Sagamu I)

The Green Party Of Nigerian assures all hard working people of Ogun State that they should expect a new system of governance In Ogun State where Love, equity and fairness would be the guiding principles. That they would experience true freedom that has eluded us for several years. Our official flag of will be communicated next week.

Follow us on.. Twitter & Like our…  Facebook page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.